Search
Filters

Privacy notice

Company Fits Company Fits, based at Tweelingenlaan 85 7324 BL Apeldoorn, is responsible for processing personal data as specified in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.companyfits.nl Tweelingenlaan 85 7324 BL Apeldoorn +31555190474

Luc Jansen is the Data Protection Office of Company Fits He can be contacted at privacy@companyfits.nl

 

Personal information processed by us

 

Company Fits processes your personal data due to your use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data. This personal data can also be viewed by Lely’s head office. An overview of the personal data that we process can be found below:

-First name and surname

-Gender

-Address details

-Phone number

-Email address

-Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone

-Location details

-Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data regarding website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about their children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us on privacy@companyfits.nl. We will then delete this information. The purpose and basis for our processing of personal data

Company Fits processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-To process your payment

-To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary for the performance of our services

-To inform you of changes to our services and products

-To provide you with the option of creating an account - to deliver goods and services to you

-Company Fits also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as the data we require for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

 

Company Fits does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters which may have an impact, substantial or otherwise, on people. This involves decisions made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a person (such as an employee of Company Fits).

 

Our storage period for personal data

 

Company Fits stores your personal data for no longer than strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing of personal information with third parties

 

Company Fits does not sell your data to third parties and will only pass it on if this is required in order to implement our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We agree a processing contract with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure a consistent level of security and confidentiality of your data. Company Fits remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies or similar techniques used by us

Company Fits does not use cookies or similar technology.

 

Accessing, amending or deleting data

 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you are also entitled to withdraw any consent for the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Company Fits, and you also have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold regarding you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you. You may submit a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or submit an objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@companyfits.nl. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please include a black and white copy of your passport, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Burgerservicenummer/BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, and at the latest within four weeks of your request. Company Fits would also like to emphasise that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This can be submitted using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

How we protect personal information

 

Company Fits takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you believe that your data are not well protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or privacy@companyfits.nl